• new_events_04_393_10002

  • 2015 Catholic Education Week  

    Mass of St Patrick for Schools

    The sight of 3000 students gathering across the road from Parliament House at St Patrick’s Cathedral also sends a powerful message to the state’s political decision-makers.



    The banner parade represented more than 300 schools and was led by those celebrating significant milestones in 2015:

     150 Years
    St Peter's School, Bentleigh East. 

    125 Years 
    St Bernard’s School, Bacchus Marsh.

    100 Years
    Sacred Heart School, Preston.

    50 Years  
    St Louis de Montfort’s School, Aspendale
    Our Lady of Lourdes School, Bayswater
    St Philip’s School, Blackburn North
    Annunciation School, Brooklyn
    Mercy College, Coburg
    Holy Child School, Dallas
    St Joseph’s College, Ferntree Gully
    Avila College, Mount Waverley
    Christ the King School, Newcomb.

    First Year  
    St Clare’s Catholic School, Truganina South
    St John the Apostle Catholic Primary School, Tarneit
    St Paul the Apostle, Doreen. 

    Concert in the Park at Treasury Gardens

    The sights and sounds of the Concert in the Park at Treasury Gardens is something students look forward to each year and, as always, the music was outstanding. 

     

    Congratulations to all the performers and their helpers: 

    • the Aquinas College, Ringwood, rock band and jazz band
    • the Mater Christi College, Belgrave, concert band
    • Celine Torres, MacKillop Catholic Regional College, Werribee.

    The games and fun activities organised by Penola Catholic College, Broadmeadows, were also in high demand.

    Young Speakers Colloquium

    The Young Speakers Colloquium at the Catholic Leadership Centre provided secondary students with a unique opportunity to listen and learn from former and current students who have made an immediate mark on society.

    Former student of Star of the Sea College, Brighton, Sophie Rudolph – now completing a PhD in Education – spoke of her work researching and campaigning for improved Indigenous education, while William Wright, current student at De La Salle College, Malvern, detailed his involvement in the performing arts gala spectacular, Time to Shine.

    Visual Arts Exhibition

    Running all week, the Visual Arts Exhibition was of the highest quality. The creative talents of our students – from Prep through to Year 12 – are often inspirational and always a pleasure to explore.

    There were almost 400 pieces on display, each one a credit not only to the young artist but to their school and teachers as well. While everyone was a winner for being part of the exhibit, the judges recognised excellence with the following awards:

    Eileen Canty Award – Primary
    Untitled – Asha Kennedy, Year 3, Our Holy Redeemer School, Surrey Hills

    Julia Flynn Memorial Award – Secondary 
    Evanesce – Ashleigh Hill, Year 12, Our Lady of Sion College, Box Hill

    Archbishop of Melbourne Religious Art Award – Primary 
    Our People, Our Parish – Charles Gill, Year 3, St Roch’s School, Glen Iris

    Archbishop of Melbourne Award for Religious Art – Secondary
    Reverence for our Soldiers with Hope for our Future – Christopher Kamphuis, Year 10, Loyola College, Watsonia

    ACU Social Justice Award – Primary (joint prize awarded) 
    We are all the same on the inside – Amy Lei, and My skin may be different from yours but we have the same feelings – Zak Patrick, both in Year 2, St Pius X School, Heidelberg West

    ACU Award for Social Justice – Secondary 
    276 – Damaris Kean, Year 12, Presentation College Windsor, Windsor

    Serra Club Portraiture Award 
    Primary: Dreaming of a Better Life – James O’Sullivan, Charlotte Slater & Jasmine Palin, Year 6, Our Lady of Fatima School, Rosebud
    Secondary: Lola Lydia – Simone Bituin, Year 10, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College, Braybrook

    Kairos Award 
    Primary: Our Diverse Environment – Phoebe Hayne, Year 2, St Roch’s School, Glen Iris
    Secondary: In the Light – James Jenkin, Year 12, St Joseph’s College, Ferntree Gully

    Visual Arts Committee Award 
    Primary: Our Australian Landscape III – Hamish McWilliam, Year 3, St Peter’s School, Bentleigh East
    Secondary: Daphne & Apollo – Gemma Romit, Year 9, Star of the Sea College, Brighton

    Visual Arts Catalogue Cover Award 
    Eleanor – Indigo Tate-Atkin, Year 10, Presentation College Windsor, Windsor

    Catholic Education Week Year 12 Award 
    Want, Desire, Crave – Beck Laidler, Year 12, Our Lady of Sion College, Box Hill

    ZART ART Award 
    Primary: Holy Eucharist School, St Albans South
    Secondary: Kilbreda College, Mentone

    Executive Director Acquisition Award (three prizes awards) 
    Individuality – Moorina Bonini, Year 12, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew
    Vertical Drop – Harriet Gaffey, Year 12, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Toorak
    Reverence for our Soldiers with Hope for our Future – Christopher Kamphuis, Year 10, Loyola College, Watsonia

    People’s Choice Award 
    Primary (joint prize awarded):  Luna Park – Danica Oung, Year 6, St Andrew’s  School, Clayton South, and The Bounty Hunter – Jayden Castillo, Year 6, Our Lady’s School, Craigieburn
    Secondary: Utopia & Dystopia – Amanda Dickson, Year 12, Mater Christi College, Belgrave.

    Overall, to see our students expressing themselves in such delightful ways is a great reminder of why the work of our school teachers and leader is so important. The week was a terrific success,thanks to the commitment and hard work of the staff in the Catholic Education Office. It will be even better again in 2016.