A celebration of Visual Arts


Visual Arts award winners, Visual Arts award winner Elliott Eilenberg with his award winning artworkAfter being viewed by over 1,000 people, including school groups and the general public, this year’s Visual Arts Exhibition came to a close on Sunday 19 March with a joyful awards ceremony, celebrating the diverse artistic talents of Catholic students from across the Archdiocese of Melbourne.

This year’s exhibition featured more than 270 works on display in the Celtic Hall at the Catholic Leadership Centre in East Melbourne, created all in kinds of media from the traditional through to cutting-edge digital technology.

Executive Director of Catholic Education Melbourne, Stephen Elder, said, ‘The Visual Arts Exhibition is one of the biggest and most popular major events, showcasing works by students from Foundation right through to Year 12 from schools across the Melbourne–Geelong area.

‘The exhibition has become a real highlight of the year for arts educators over its more than 20 year history’.

The following awards were presented:

Archbishop’s Award for Religious Art (Primary)I Love My Family and My Family Loves Me – Yani Hayes, Foundation, St Pius X School, Heidelberg West
Archbishop’s Award for Religious Art (Secondary)Stare. Walk. Georgia 'n' Dad – Ben Macri, Year 11, Marcellin College, Bulleen

Eileen Canty Award (Primary)Rainbow – Elliott Eilenberg, Foundation, Holy Trinity School, Wantirna South
Julia Flynn Memorial Award (Secondary)Foreign Condiments – Sarah Roberts, Year 11, Our Lady of Sion College, Box Hill

Australian Catholic University Social Justice Award (Primary)My Community – Year 2 students, Our Lady of the Southern Cross School, Wyndham Vale
Australian Catholic University Award for Social Justice (Secondary)Frida – Ellie Bracci, Year 12, Padua College, Mornington

Catholic Education Week Year 12 AwardIn Hoarding I Am Poor – James Royle-Young, Year 12, St Joseph's College, Ferntree Gully

Executive Director’s Acquisition Award2016 – Charlie Gibbs, Year 12, Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

Serra Club Portraiture Award (Primary)Godmother – Charlie Matheson, Year 4, St Joseph's School, Mernda
Serra Club Portraiture Award (Secondary)Untitled – Chloe Crawford, Year 11, Emmaus College, Vermont South

People’s Choice Award (Primary)The Butterfly Meadow – Chloe Ash, Year 2, St Mary's College, Seymour
People’s Choice Award (Secondary)Grandma – Leah Tran, Year 11, St Aloysius College, North Melbourne

Visual Arts Exhibition Catalogue Cover AwardFantasy Girl – Michaela Stenta, Year 10, Catholic Regional College North Keilor, Keilor North

Visual Arts Exhibition Committee Award (Primary)The Earth Laughs in Flowers – Years 5 and 6 students, St Catherine's School, Moorabbin
Visual Arts Exhibition Committee Award (Secondary)Shadow Box Assemblage, 2016 – Keely Varmalis, Year 10, Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

ZART ART Award (Primary) – St Bernadette’s School, Sunshine North
ZART ART Award (Secondary) – Presentation College Windsor, Windsor