• Masthead
  • Awards-title

    CEOM and General Awards

    (return to contents) 

    See also:

    School Awards
    Student Awards
    Teacher Awards  

    Australia Day honours

    Two Melbourne priests were made Members of the Order of Australia (AO) in the Australia Day honours: Fr Kevin Dillon, Parish Priest of St Mary’s Parish, Geelong, for his service to health and social services; and Fr Michael Elligate, Parish Priest of St Carthage’s, Parkville, for the promotion of ethics in research.

    kathy-Smith-Jeff-Nothfield-Award 

    Jeff Northfield Award

    Kathy Smith, CEOM Science Resource Officer, received the prestigious Jeff Northfield Memorial Award for Excellence in Teacher Research in May. The award is awarded to a person who demonstrates an ongoing and current commitment to the generation of teacher knowledge and to the exploration of the value of this knowledge with other teachers.

    Child Protection Awards  

    Micaela Cronin, Chief Executive Officer of MacKillop Family Services, received the Inspirational Leadership in the Field Award in the Robin Clark Memorial Awards 2014. The Robin Clark Awards are Victoria’s highest honour for individuals and organisations working with vulnerable children, young people and families. Micaela’s award recognised her inspirational leadership in youth and family services.

    VCAL Awards

    Jenny Wilson, CEOM Education Officer, Post-compulsory Pathways, received a VCAL Chair’s Award, one of only two awarded. 

    Jenny was recognised for tireless work, outstanding achievement and continued passion for VCAL over the past 10 years. 

    She has worked in both government and Catholic school sectors, supporting schools to strengthen and develop VCAL.

    (return to top) 

    VCAL-Award  

    Visual Arts Exhibition Awards

    As usual, the quality of the student artworks on display at the Visual Arts Exhibition, held at the Catholic Leadership Centre, was outstanding. The exhibition attracted one of the largest crowds ever. 

    The major winners in 2014 were: 

     D4D_2458

    Joshua Bregazzi with his Eileen Canty Award 

    • Eileen Canty Award (Primary) Weeping Woman 5 – Joshua Bregazzi, Year 4, St Peter’s School, Bentleigh East
    • Julia Flynn Memorial Award (Secondary)Botanical Anatomy – Adelle Elksnis, Year 12, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Toorak
    • Archbishop’s Award for Religious Art (Primary)Woven Psalm – Hannah Gerrey, Year 5, Holy Spirit School, Ringwood North
    • Archbishop’s Award for Religious Art (Secondary)Faith in My Hands – Charmaine Tanwangco, Year 11, Salesian College, Sunbury
     
    • Australian Catholic University Award for Social Justice (Primary)Yearning for Life – Nikolina Cindric, Year 5, St Bernadette’s School, Sunshine North
    • Australian Catholic University Award for Social Justice (Secondary) Underage Drinking – Joshua Woods, Year 12, St Monica’s College, Epping 
    • Serra Portraiture Prize (Primary) Mosaic Self-portrait – Ella Manlongat, Year 5, Our Lady of the Pines School, Donvale
    • Serra Portraiture Prize (Secondary)Untitled – Natalie Marino, Year 12, Loyola College, Watsonia
    • Kairos Prize (Primary)Jesus Carries his Cross – Catherine Le, Year 6, St Margaret’s Primary School, Maribyrnong
    • Kairos Prize (Secondary)Sacred Hearts – Jessica Mounas, Emma Walling, Krystal Saloum, Madeline Barr, Year 7, Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris
    • Visual Arts Committee Award (Primary)Chickens! – Year 4 Group, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour School, Surrey Hills
    • Visual Arts Committee Award (Secondary) Yolanda – Indigo Tait-Atkin, Year 9, Presentation College Windsor, Windsor
    • Visual Arts Catalogue Cover Spring – Isaac Krlovic, Prep, Our Lady’s School, Craigieburn
    • Year 12 Excellence AwardThe Sequence of Gabriella – Stephenie Piazza, Year 12, St Monica’s College, Epping
    • People’s Choice Award (Primary)Me – Tom Le, Year 6, Holy Name School, Preston East
    • People’s Choice Award (Secondary)Fire, Water, Air – Marissa Aldren, Year 12, Padua College, Mornington

    (return to top)